LLP Name Change

What is LLP Name Change?

During the course of business, LLP may required to change name to depict the new activities adopted by LLP or to reflect the new brand developed in the market. In both the cases, LLP can change name subject to provision of LLP regulations and LLP Agreement.

 

Any LLP which is legally registered as per the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008 is allowed to change its name at any given time during its working after gaining approval from the appropriate authorities higher up.

Reasons for LLP name change:

  • Mergers and amalgamation
  • Shift in business activity
  • New brand development

LLP Name Availability :

Before commencing the change name process, decide a name and verify the name availability. If the name is available, then an application for Reservation of Unique Name can be made on the MCA portal to reserve the name for a period of 3 months.

Following sections of LLP Act 2008, deals with the change of name:

  • Directions received from the C.G. (Central Government) (Section 17 of LLP Act, 2008)
  • Suo moto basis (Section 19 of LLP Act, 2008)

As the name of the LLP is also mentioned on the LLP agreement, Pan card, Tan Number, GST Registration, after its change, must also be altered

 

For any reason, if you wish to change your LLP name, there’s a defined procedure to be followed. In case any of the procedure is not followed, Name Change cannot be given effect to, by ROC.